Bay Area print and online journalists, photographers, radio and television personnel and public relations professionals were presented with 211 awards of excellence in nine divisions and 41 categories at the San Francisco Peninsula Press Club’s 36th Annual Greater Bay Area Journalism Awards dinner tonight (June 1).



The San Francisco Peninsula Press Club’s Annual Professional Journalism Awards Competition dinner was held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Foster City.


The winners were selected from 463 entries from media professionals in the 11 Greater Bay Area counties. Awards honored work done in 2012. Entries were judged by the Press Clubs of Cleveland, Florida, Houston, Milwaukee, New Orleans, Orange County, and San Diego.

The San Jose Mercury News received a total of 24 plaques inclucding Overall Excellence for both Print and Broadband. Other Overall Excellence first place winners included The Palo Alto Weekly, Scene Magazine, Mills-Peninsula Health Services, KCBS Radio, and National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

The Press Club presented its first Lifetime Achievement Award to David Perlman, Science Editor for the San Francisco Chronicle for over 70 years. He delighted the audience with his career reflections.

Two $1,500 scholarships in the name of the late San Francisco Chronicle columnist Herb Caen were awarded. The high school recipient was Juwairiya Syed, Santa Clara High School. The collegiate scholarship was presented to Samantha Masunaga, University of California, Berkeley.

Special recognition was given to the General Excellence winner of the Press Club’s High School Journalism Contest, co-sponsored by the Hillsdale Shopping Center. The Outlook newspaper of Aragon High School, San Mateo was represented by its co-editors Olivia Marcus and Paniz Amirnasiri.

The complete list of award winners follows:

NEWSPAPERS DAILIES

Overall Excellence

    First Place: San Jose Mercury News, Mercury News Staff
    Second Place: The Daily News, Daily News Staff
    Third Place: San Mateo Daily Journal, Daily Journal Staff

Editorial

    First Place: The Press Democrat, “Of anonymous money and sleazy politics,” Jim Sweeney
    Second Place: San Mateo Daily Journal, “A missed opportunity and a lack of leadership,” Jon Mays
    Third Place: San Mateo Daily Journal, “The reason for the garbage rates,” Jon Mays

Columns-News

    First Place: San Jose Mercury News, “Columns by Scott Herhold,” Scott Herhold
    Second Place: San Mateo Daily Journal, “Columns by Jon Mays,” Jon Mays
    Third Place: San Mateo Daily Journal, “Columns by Michelle Durand,” Michelle Durand

Columns-Feature

    First Place: San Jose Mercury News, “Columns by Mike Cassidy,” Mike Cassidy
    Second Place: The Daily Post, “Columns by Dave Price,” Dave Price
    Third Place: San Mateo Daily Journal, “Off the Beat-Michelle Durand,” Michelle Durand

Columns-Sports

    First Place: Bay Area News Group, “Columns by Monte Poole,” Monte Poole
    Second Place: San Mateo Daily Journal, “The Sports Lounge-Nathan Mollat,” Nathan Mollat
    Third Place: San Jose Mercury News, “Tim Kawakami columns,” Tim Kawakami

Breaking News

    First Place: Oakland Tribune, “7 Dead In Oakland School Shooting,” Oakland Tribune Staff
    Second Place: San Jose Mercury News, “Lynch acquitted in priest beating,” Tracey Kaplan, Scott Herhold, LiPo Ching
    Third Place: The Press Democrat, “’Barrage of gunfire’,” Mary Callahan, Lori Carter, Julie Johnson

News Story

    First Place: The Press Democrat, “New face of heroin,” Randi Rossmann
    Second Place: San Jose Mercury News, “Who Was Abel Gutierrez?,” Mark Emmons
    Third Place: Oakland Tribune, “Urban Exodus: West Oakland classrooms empty amid black exodus,” Katy Murphy

Continuing Coverage

    First Place: San Francisco Examiner, “Company neglects safety, SFO baggage screeners say,” Niko Kyriakou
    Second Place: The Press Democrat, “Continuing coverage of pensions,” Brett Wilkison, Teresa Meikle, Randi Rossmann, Janet Balicki, George Manes
    Third Place: San Mateo County Times, “Mountain lion cubs in downtown Half Moon Bay shot by wardens,” Aaron Kinney

Series

    First Place: San Jose Mercury News, “Cost of Dying,” Lisa M. Krieger, Dai Sugano
    Second Place: The Press Democrat, “Kerry Benefield series on school choice in Santa Rosa,” Kerry Benefield, Martin Espinoza, Teresa Meikle
    Third Place: The Daily Post, “Councilwoman under investigation,” Jeramy Gordon

Feature Story of a Light Nature

    First Place: San Mateo County Times, “Shout about sprouts,” Aaron Kinney
    Second Place: The Daily News, “Getting a helping hand,” Jason Green
    Third Place: San Jose Mercury News, “For Connoisseurs, Birds’ Nests Are Nothing to Spit At,” John Boudreau

Feature Story of a Serious Nature

    First Place: The Press Democrat, “Becoming whole again,” Mary Callahan
    Second Place: Oakland Tribune, “Three Dead Boys, No Real Answers,” Scott Johnson
    Third Place: San Jose Mercury News, “Lockyer reveals sordid details,” Julia Prodis Sulek

Analysis

    First Place: Contra Costa Times, “Pension reform bill has massive loophole,” Daniel Borenstein

Business/Technology Story

    First Place: San Jose Mercury News, “Apple Banks on Global Vendors,” John Boudreau
    Second Place: San Mateo Daily Journal, “Locals turn to crowd funding for needs,” Heather Murtagh
    Third Place: San Jose Mercury News, “A Raise in Pay,” George Avalos, Patrick May

Entertainment

    First Place: Santa Cruz Sentinel, “All hail, Dick Dale,” Sean McCourt
    Second Place: San Jose Mercury News, “The tweet seats,” Karen D’Souza
    Third Place: The Daily Post, “Eaglesmith rocks old school in ‘6 Volts’,” Jamie Morrow

Specialty Story

    First Place: San Jose Mercury News, “Prime Time for Pyramids,” Jackie Burrell
    Second Place: San Mateo County Times, “Shout about sprouts,” Aaron Kinney
    Third Place: The Daily Post, “New Indian concept Tava to open in PA,” Jamie Morrow

Sports Story

    First Place: San Jose Mercury News, “Down and Dirty,” Daniel Brown, Mark Emmons
    Second Place: The Press Democrat, “Baseball friendship spans 35 years,” Phil Barber
    Third Place: The Daily News, “Born To Run,” Vytas Mazeika

Sports Game Story

    First Place: San Jose Mercury News, “PERFECT!,” Alex Pavlovic
    Second Place: The Daily News, “NorCal’s Best,” John Reid
    Third Place: The Daily News, “Weathering the storm; Sacred Heart Prep,” Vytas Mazeika

Headline

    First Place: The Daily Post, “No thanking heaven for 7-Eleven,” Dave Price
    Second Place: The Daily Post, “You’ve got bail? Not so fast,” Dave Price
    Third Place: The Daily Post, “Parking pandemic plagues Palo Alto,” Jeramy Gordon

Graphic Design

    First Place: San Mateo Daily Journal, “The Quakes March In,” Julio Lara
    Second Place: San Jose Mercury News, “Fiscal Cliff,” Doug Griswold, Karl Kahler, Ken McLaughlin
    Third Place: San Mateo Daily Journal, “We’re Ready,” Julio Lara

Page Design

    First Place: The Press Democrat, “Sweeeet!,” Lisa Ostroski, George Millener
    Second Place: San Mateo Daily Journal, “Mickey returns to the Wasteland,” Erik Oeverndiek
    Third Place: San Mateo Daily Journal, “’Shadows’ favors visuals over story,” Erik Oeverndiek

Editorial Cartoons

    First Place: Daily News-Cartoon, “Meanwhile, at the downtown Palo Alto Post Office…,” Stephen Curl
    Second Place: Daily News-Cartoon, “…And in Mountain View, Plastic Bag Ban comes into focus,” Stephen Curl
    Third Place: Daily News-Cartoon, “IPO Feeding Frenzy…,” Stephen Curl

NEWSPAPERS NON-DAILIES
Overall Excellence

    First Place: Palo Alto Weekly, Palo Alto Weekly Staff
    Second Place: Central City Extra, Central City Extra Staff
    Third Place: Silicon Valley/San Jose Business Journal, Business Journal Staff

Editorial

    First Place: San Francisco Business Times, “Cities should keep their hands out of firms’ wallets,” Jim Gardner
    Second Place: San Francisco Business Times, “Marin’s position on the Q fails leadership test,” Jim Gardner
    Third Place: Silicon Valley/San Jose Business Journal, “Political criticism a wake-up call for business chamber,” Moryt Milo, Shana Lynch

Columns-News

    First Place: Bay Area Reporter, “Political Notebook,” Matthew Bajko

Columns-Feature

    First Place: Silicon Valley/San Jose Business Journal, “Jermy Lin scores points for gifted geeks,” Moryt Milo
    Second Place: San Francisco Business Times, “Columns by Steve Symanovich,” Steve Symanovich

Columns-Sports

    First Place: Pacifica Tribune, “Columns by Horace Hinshaw,” Horace Hinshaw

News Story

    First Place: East Bay Express, “Radioactive Isle,” Ashley Bates
    Second Place: San Francisco Business Times, “Nurses take contract fight to homes, offices,” Chris Rauber
    Third Place: Palo Alto Weekly, “Saving the shelter,” Gennady Sheyner

Continuing Coverage

    First Place: East Bay Express, “Feinstein’s Folly,” Robert Gammon
    Second Place: Palo Alto Weekly, “Downtown’s growing pains,” Gennady Sheyner

Series

    First Place: East Bay Express, “Oakland Police Department,” Ali Winston, Darwin BondGraham, Joaquin Palomino, Robert Gammon
    Second Place: India-West, “Adoption from India: Challenging Journey for Indian Americans,” Lisa Tsering
    Third Place: Central City Extra, “Tenderloin Stars,” Tom Carter

Feature Story of a Light Nature

    First Place: Central City Extra, “It’s a shoe-in at Shiekh,” Jon Newman
    Second Place: Silicon Valley Community Newspapers, “Giving of Her Time,” Marianne Hamilton
    Third Place: j. The Jewish News Weekly, “Calendar makers want a second helping of mensch,” George Altshuler

Feature Story of a Serious Nature

    First Place: Central City Extra, “Free food for sale,” Jon Newman
    Second Place: Silicon Valley Community Newspapers, “Getting High,” Marianne Hamilton
    Third Place: Palo Alto Weekly, “Coming to the rescue,” Sue Dremann

Analysis

    First Place: East Bay Express, “From Brown to Green,” Darwin BondGraham
    Second Place: Palo Alto Weekly, “Palo Alto’s Ticking Time Bomb,” Gennady Sheyner
    Third Place: Central City Extra, “Poet’s Tenderloin Tour,” Ed Bowers

Business/Technology Story

    First Place: East Bay Express, “The Digital Sweatshop,” Ellen Cushing
    Second Place: San Francisco Business Times, “Chinese pay to play visa game,” Ron Leuty
    Third Place: Silicon Valley Community Newspapers, “Tech Savvy,” Marianne Hamilton

Entertainment

    First Place: East Bay Express, “Traveling Bands Do Not Cross,” Ellen Cushing, Rachel Swan
    Second Place: San Francisco Bay Guardian, “Teese and thank you,” Sean McCourt
    Third Place: Silicon Valley Community Newspapers, “The Grand Dell,” Marianne Hamilton

Specialty Story

    First Place: San Francisco Business Times, “Crowdfunding is restaurants’ new startup recipe,” Renee Frojo
    Second Place: East Bay Express, “The Shrinking Stage,” Rachel Swan
    Third Place: Central City Extra, “Diabetes Central,” Tom Carter

Sports Story

    First Place: East Bay Express, “Moneyball 2.0: The Pitching Whisperer,” Kibby Kleiman

Headline

    First Place: Central City Extra, “No ifs or ands in litter — but plenty of butts,” Geoff Link
    Second Place: Central City Extra, “Free food for sale,” Geoff Link
    Third Place: San Francisco Business Times, “When it’s OK to drink a loan. Restaurants pop collectors’ corks,” Steve Symanovich

Page Design

    First Place: Silicon Valley/San Jose Business Journal, “Wealthiest ZIP codes,” Ryan Lambert, Linda Taaffe



STILL PHOTOGRAPHY


Spot News

    First Place: Palo Alto Weekly, “Driver Trapped in three-vehicle crash,” Veronica Weber
    Second Place: Bay Area News Group, “Occupy Oakland erupts in chaos,” Jane Tyska

General News

    First Place: Contra Costa Times, “End of watch,” Karl Mondon
    Second Place: The Daily News, “East Palo Alto: Candlelight vigil for slain resident,” Kirstina Sangsahachart
    Third Place: The Daily News, “Flying with the greatest of ease in Redwood City-and getting fit,” Kirstina Sangsahachart

Feature

    First Place: Bay Area News Group, “London Eye,” Karl Mondon
    Second Place: The Press Democrat, “Autumn gold,” Kent Porter
    Third Place: Palo Alto Weekly, “Pursuing Perfection,” Veronica Weber

Sports Action

    First Place: San Jose Mercury News, “Off To London – Douglas, Weiber head strong U.S. team,” Nhat V. Meyer
    Second Place: San Jose Mercury News, “One Wild Win! 49ers just a victory away from NFC title,” Jim Gensheimer
    Third Place: The Daily News, “NORCAL’S BEST – Sacred Heart Prep,” Tony Avelar

Sports Feature

    First Place: Bay Area News Group, “No giving in,” Karl Mondon
    Second Place: Bay Area News Group, “Raining champs,” Karl Mondon
    Third Place: San Jose Mercury News, “San Francisco Giants lose to Arizona Diamondbacks,” Nhat V. Meyer

Photo Series/Picture Story

    First Place: Bay Area News Group, “Matthew’s wait,” Jane Tyska
    Second Place: Bay Area News Group, “Occupy Oakland erupts in chaos,” Jane Tyska
    Third Place: Bay Area News Group, “Local clergy and community members gather for peace rally in east Oakland,” Jane Tyska


MAGAZINES/TRADE PUBLICATIONS



Overall Excellence

    First Place: Scene Magazine, Katharine Fong
    Second Place: Traditions Magazine, Antonia Ehlers, Michelle Wilkinson
    Third Place: Mills-Peninsula Health Services, “Healthpoint Magazine,” Healthpoint Staff

Columns-News

    First Place: The Spectrum, “As I was saying . . .,” Steven Penna

Columns-Feature

    First Place: Scene Magazine, “Thirsty Girl: Women & Wine,” Leslie Sbrocco

Continuing Coverage

    First Place: San Francisco Daily Journal, “Funding problems plague state courts,” Saul Sugarman
    Second Place: San Francisco Daily Journal, “Unprecedented presiding judge race in San Francisco court,” Saul Sugarman
    Third Place: San Francisco Daily Journal, “Apple vs. Samsung infringement trial,” Saul Sugarman

Feature Story of a Light Nature

    First Place: Scene Magazine, “The Strider: Cris Chater,” Mandy Behbehani
    Second Place: Traditions Magazine, “The Power of Prayer: Padres Visit Lourdes,” Antonia Ehlers
    Third Place: Traditions Magazine, “Homes with Heart,” Antonia Ehlers

Feature Story of a Serious Nature

    First Place: Traditions Magazine, “Frisella Legacy Lives On,” Antonia Ehlers
    Second Place: Scene Magazine, “Home Run: Jennifer Loving,” Bonnie Wach

Analysis

    First Place: San Francisco Daily Journal, “Diversity lacking among mediators, some attorneys say,” Saul Sugarman
    Second Place: San Francisco Daily Journal, “Food companies targeted for misleading consumers in class actions,” Saul Sugarman

Specialty Story

    First Place: Scene Magazine, “You Must Remember This…,” Melinda Sacks
    Second Place: Scene Magazine, “Multiple Choice: Many Kinds of Wonderful in Monterey County,” Katharine Fong


RADIO


Overall Excellence

    First Place: KCBS Radio, “KCBS All News 740 AM & 106.9 FM,” KCBS News Team

Breaking News

    First Place: KGO Radio, “Oikos University Shooting,” KGO Radio Staff
    Second Place: KCBS Radio, “May Day Rallies,” Anna Duckworth, Doug Sovern, Chris Filippi

Feature Story of a Light Nature

    First Place: KGO Radio, “Golden Gate Bridge 75th Anniversary,” Jenna Lane
    Second Place: KGO Radio, “Lizzy’s Dream,” Bret Burkhart
    Third Place: KCBS Radio, “Tenderloin Tour,” Mike Sugerman

Feature Story of a Serious Nature

    First Place: KCBS Radio, “Watching What You Eat,” Doug Sovern
    Second Place: KGO Radio, “Sex Slaves: Innocents Betrayed,” Scott Lettieri
    Third Place: National Radio Project, “California’s Prison Guard Union-How a ‘Model’ Union Rose to Power,” JoAnn Mar, Andrew Stelzer, Lisa Rudman

Sports Story

    First Place: KGO Radio, “Spotlight: Karim “Hard Hitta” Mayfield,” Scott Lettieri
    Second Place: KCBS Radio, “Old Ball Players,” Mike Sugerman

Public Affairs Program

    First Place: KCBS Radio, “Teen Violence,” Jeffrey Schaub

Special Program

    First Place: KCBS Radio, “Giants Parade,” Stan Bunger, Steve Bitker

Documentary

    First Place: KCBS Radio, “Sunnydale,” Doug Sovern

Use of Sound

    First Place: KGO Radio, “Broadcast Legend: Stan Burford,” Bret Burkhart
    Second Place: KCBS Radio, “Sounds of the Golden Gate Bridge,” Doug Sovern


TELEVISION


Overall Excellence

    First Place: Mills-Peninsula Health Services, “Healthpoint TV,” Angela Anderson, Bobbi J. Fagone, Rocky Robinson

Feature Story of a Light Nature

    First Place: KQED 9, “International Orange,” KQED Staff
    Second Place: KTVU Channel 2, “The Legend of Tom Sweeney,” Greg Grinsell
    Third Place: KQED 9, “Occupy Art,” Lori Halloran, Scott Shafer, Josiah Hooper, Linda Peckham

Feature Story of a Serious Nature

    First Place: KQED 9, “The Photography of Doug Rickard,” Cynthia Stone, Linda Peckham, Blake McHugh, Joanne Elgart Jennings

Public Affairs Program

    First Place: KGO ABC 7, “Beyond the Headlines,” Carlos La Roche, Cheryl Jennings, Mimi Kwan, Laura Kutch
    Second Place: KQED 9, “This Week in Northern California: California Schools in the Crosshairs,” KQED Staff
    Third Place: KQED 9, “This Week in Northern California,” KQED Staff

Interview or Talk Show

    First Place: KQED 9, “This Week in Northern California,” KQED Staff
    Second Place: Peninsula TV, “The Game – 190 – Comic Will Durst,” Mark Simon, Garett Thomas, Rocky Robinson
    Third Place: Peninsula TV, “One on One – 1118 – Darby Anderson,” Garett Thomas, Dani Gasparini, Rocky Robinson, Dan Lu, Katie Roletto

Special Program

    First Place: KQED 9, “Heat and Harvest,” KQED Staff
    Second Place: KQED 9, “Prison Break,” KQED Staff
    Third Place: Peninsula TV, “County of San Mateo STEM Innovation Programs 2011-12,” Josephine Yu,Garett Thomas,Dann Bergman,Rocky Robinson

Videography

    First Place: KSRO.com, “Bollini Videography Composite,” Chris Bollini

Editing

    First Place: KSRO.com, “Bollini Editing Composite,” Chris Bollini


PUBLIC RELATIONS

Overall Excellence

    First Place: National Acadmey of Television Arts & Sciences, “San Francisco/Northern California Chapter,” Javier alencia, Keith Sanders, Sultan Mirza, Darryl Compton

Newsletter

    First Place: NATAS SF/NorCal, “Off Camera,” Keith Sanders, Kevin Wing, Linda Giannecchini, Darryl Compton
    Second Place: Broadcast Legends, “Broadcast Legends Newsletter,” Jim Schock, Ed Vasgersian, Peter Cleaveland, David Jackson, Darryl Compton

Press Releases

    First Place: Palo Alto Medical Foundation, “PAMF Breast Health Center,” Cynthia Greaves
    Second Place: Mills-Peninsula Health Services, “Safe Demolition of Old Hospital is Under Way,” Cynthia Greaves
    Third Place: NATAS SF/NorCal, “TV Academy Press Releases,” Darryl Compton, Terry Lowry, Linda Gianecchini

Annual Reports

    First Place: Palo Alto Medical Foundation, “Moments That Matter-A Foundation Built on Compassion,” Jill Antonides


BROADBAND

Overall Excellence

    First Place: San Jose Mercury News, “MercuryNews.com,” Mercury News Staff
    Second Place: San Francisco Business Times, Business Times Staff
    Third Place: The Press Democrat, “Pressdemocrat.com,” Press Democrat Staff

Overall Excellence, Web only

    First Place: California Healthcare Foundation, “California Healthline,” Amanda Wolfe, Kate Ackerman, Matthew Wayt, George Lauer, David Gorn

Breaking News

    First Place: Palo Alto Weekly, “Palo Alto police arrest suspect following manhunt,” Veronica Weber, Sue Dremann, Jocelyn Dong
    Second Place: San Jose Mercury News, “Election Live Blog,” Paul Rogers
    Third Place: India-West, “$3 Million Fraudster Sentenced to Five-Year Prison Term,” Sunita Sohrabji

News Story

    First Place: Patch.com, “Local Scientists Bask in Higgs Boson Celebration,” Charles Burress
    Second Place: Bay City News, “The Disturbing Facebook Postings of Mission Serial Sexual Assault Suspect,” Dan McMenamin, Melissa McRobbie
    Third Place: Patch.com, “City Sues State, County Over $1.76 Million ‘Demand for Payment’,” Charles Burress

Continuing Coverage

    First Place: Bay City News, “Proposition 8 case,” Julia Cheever
    Second Place: California Healthline, “Concerns Raised Over Adult Day Health Care Transition, Assesments,” David Gorn
    Third Place: Bay City News, “Joseph Naso quadruple murder trial,” James Lanaras

Series

    First Place: Bloomberg News, “America’s Great State Payroll Giveaway,” Bloomberg Staff

Feature Story of a Light Nature

    First Place: Patch.com, “What Holiday Are We Celebrating Today?,” Charles Burress
    Second Place: Bay City News, “Christmas Bird Count Gearing up in Bay Area,” Julia Cheever
    Third Place: Bay City News, “Oakland Plans to Party for “End of the World” Dec. 21,” Sasha Lekach

Feature Story of a Serious Nature

    First Place: New America Media, “As End Nears, Cancer Patient Struggles With Cost of Long Term Care,” Viji Sundaram
    Second Place: New America Media, “How an infamous Berkeley human trafficking case fueled reform,” Viji Sundaram
    Third Place: Patch.com, “Cyclist Says He Couldn’t Avoid Elderly Woman in Fatal Collision,” Charles Burress

Entertainment

    First Place: Bay City News, “Art Deco Preservation Ball Celebrates Bygone Era,” Sean McCourt

Sports Story

    First Place: BleacherReport.com, “Jeremy Lin,” Bryan Chu
    Second Place: Bay City News, “Matt Cain Pitches First ‘Perfect Game’ in SF Giants History,” Scott Morris
    Third Place: Bay City News, “San Francisco Celebrates with SF Giants,” Sean McCourt

Headline

    First Place: Patch.com, “Space Rock’s Demotion to Earth Rock Reversed,” Charles Burress
    Second Place: Patch.com, “Invader from Another Climate Lands in El Cerrito,” Charles Burress
    Third Place: Patch.com, “El Cerrito’s Wheat Farmlet Doubles Acreage … Or Footage,” Charles Burress

Multi Media/Interactivity

    First Place: San Jose Mercury News, “Cost of Dying Videos,” Dai Sugano, Lisa Krieger
    Second Place: Bay Area News Group, “Matthew Ouimet, 21 months, awaits liver and kidney transplant,” Jane Tyska
    Third Place: Bay Area News Group, “Oakland’s innocent blood,” News Group Staff

Blog/Commentary

    First Place: The Press Democrat, “Inside the 49ers,” Grant Cohn
    Second Place: San Jose Mercury News, “Good Morning Silicon Valley,” Levi Sumagaysay
    Third Place: The Press Democrat, “BiteClub Eats,” Heather Irwin

Best use of Twitter

    First Place: San Jose Mercury News, “twitter.com/mercnews,” Mercury News Staff
    Second Place: Mills-Peninsula Health Services, “twitter.com/millspeninsula,” Erin Macartney
    Third Place: Palo Alto Medical Foundation, “twitter.com/paloaltomedical,” Erin Macartney

Lifetime Achievement Award

    David Perlman, San Francisco Chronicle

$1,500 Collegiate Sscholarshps

    Juwairiya Syed, Santa Clara High School
    Samantha Masunaga, University of California, Berkeley

High School Journalism Overall Excellence First Place

    The Outlook, Aragon High School, San Mateo: Olivia Marcus, Paniz Amirnasiri, co-editors
Journalism Awards

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>