Digital Media: Blog/Commentary

 

First Place

Nirupama Vaidhyanathan, Jaya Padmanabhan, “What Does Our Society Need?”, India Currents   

 

Second Place

Jaya Padmanabhan, “Vinod Khosla’s Illiberal Views on Education”, India Currents   

 

Digital Media: Columns: Features

 

First Place

Sarita  Sarvate, Swathi Ramprasad, Jaya  Padmanabhan, “Questions of Identity”, India Currents   

 

Digital Media: Columns-News/Political

 

First Place

Nirupama Vaidhyanathan, Nirupama Vaidhyanathan, Isha Trivedi, “Speaking Up”, India Currents   

 

Digital Media: Environment/Nature Report

 

First Place

Mark Hedin, “Pioneering Puerto Rican fiscal sponsor leads grass-roots hurricane recovery effort”, San Francisco Study Center   

 

Digital Media: Feature Story / Serious Nature

 

First Place

Jonathan Greenberg, “What Trump’s John Baron Deception Says About our Truth-less President”, Sonoma Independent   

 

Second Place

Mark MacNamara, Michael  Zwiebach, Paul Kotapish, “The Orpheus Effect Revisited”, San Francisco Classical Voice (SFCV.org)

 

Third Place

Mark MacNamara, Michael  Zwiebach, Paul Kotapish, “The Mindful Provocateur: Conductor Michael Morgan in Strange Times”, San Francisco Classical Voice (SFCV.org)   

 

Digital Media: Headline

 

First Place

Jonathan Greenberg, “What Trump’s John Baron Deception Says About our Truth-less President”, Sonoma Independent   

 

Digital Media: Investigative Reporting

 

First Place

Kartikay  Mehrotra, Peter  Waldman, Jonathan  Levin, “In Trump’s America, Bosses Are Accused of Weaponizing the ICE Crackdown”, Bloomberg   

 

Digital Media: News Story

 

First Place

Julia Cheever, “Appeals Court: Unequal Pay Can’t Be Based On Women’s Previous Salaries”, Bay City News Service

 

Second Place

Daniel Montes, “U.S. Customs officials: Filipino activist detained at SFO was treated fairly”, Bay City News Service

 

Third Place

Brian Neumann, “As lawsuit swirls, hope sparks for Fillmore Heritage Center”, SFBay.ca   

 

Digital Media: Photography / Feature

 

First Place

Ching Wong, “Buck naked activists march for psychedelics, body freedom”, SFBay.ca

 

Digital Media: Photography / News

 

First Place

Ching Wong, “Vigil honors Nia Wilson, demands action”, SFBay.ca   

 

Digital Media: Photo Series

 

First Place

Ching Wong, “Thousands savored her Tamales. Dozens showed up for her funeral.”, SFBay.ca   

 

 

Digital Media: Photography / Sports

 

First Place

Scot Tucker, “Wild walkoff win lifts As toward top of AL West”, SFBay.ca

 

Second Place

Scot Tucker, “Klay ushers Warriors back from 17-point deficit in Game 6 win”, SFBay.ca

 

Third Place

Scot Tucker, “Durant saves Warriors after twisted ankle costs Curry”, SFBay.ca   

 

Digital Media: Series or Continuing Coverage

 

First Place

Jerold Chinn, “San Francisco transit and transportation”, SFBay.ca

 

Second Place

Mark Bergen, Josh Eidelson, Ellen Huet, “The plight of tech contract workers”, Bloomberg

 

Third Place

Julia Cheever, “Climate Change in Federal Court”, Bay City News Service  

 

Digital Media: Series or Continuing Coverage

 

First Place

Jerold Chinn, “San Francisco transit and transportation”, SFBay.ca

 

Second Place

Mark Bergen, Josh Eidelson, Ellen Huet, “The plight of tech contract workers”, Bloomberg

 

Third Place

Julia Cheever, “Climate Change in Federal Court”, Bay City News Service

 

Magazine/Trade Publications: Business/Technology Story

 

First Place

Romy Varghese, “Bond Investors Shrug at Californias Fake Fiscal Emergencies”,

Bloomberg Businessweek   

 

Second Place

Lauren Smiley, “The Mission To Build The Ultimate Burger Robot”, Wired.com   

 

Magazine/Trade Publications: Columns-Features

 

First Place

Emily Mangini, “Food columns”, Climate Magazine

 

Second Place

Jim Clifford, “History columns”, Climate Magazine   

 

Magazine/Trade Publications: Cover Design

 

First Place

Victoria Terheyden, Paul Totah, Bill Isham, “Future Magazine Winter 2019”, Archbishop Riordan High School

 

Second Place

Jim Kirkland, “Cover – A Home for History”, Climate Magazine

 

Third Place

Cat Bagg, Kris Miller, “I Heart SF”, USF Magazine   

 

Magazine/Trade Publications: Environment/Nature Report

 

First Place

Nathaniel Dolton-Thornton, “The Elem Tribe’s Last Stand: A small band of Native Americans living next to one of the world’s most contaminated mercury mines is struggling to hold on to its 14,000-year-old home.”, Earth Island Journal

 

Second Place

Maureen Nandini Mitra, “The Long Run Home: A vanishing tribe, a critically-endangered fish, and the race to pull them back from the brink.”, Earth Island Journal

 

Magazine/Trade Publications: Feature Layout Design

 

First Place

Cat Bagg, Kris Miller, “I Heart SF”,

USF Magazine

 

Second Place

Lisa Anderson, Anne  Hoglund, Dale Johnston, “Ambos Nogales”, USF Magazine  

 

Magazine/Trade Publications: Feature Story / Light Nature

 

First Place

Lauren Smiley, “The Post-Millennial Generation Is Here”, The Atlantic

 

Second Place

Julia Park Tracey, “One Rad Mama (Cover Story)”, Alameda Magazine/Oakland Magazine

 

Third Place

Jim Kirkland, “Creating a Miracle”, Climate Magazine  

 

Magazine/Trade Publications: Feature Story / Serious Nature

 

First Place

Peter Waldman, Lizette Chapman , Jordan Robertson, “Palantir Knows Everything About You”, Bloomberg Businessweek

 

Second Place

Carly Stern, Charu Kasturi, Leslie dela Vega, Fiona Zublin, “Forced to Divorce: Americans With Disabilities Must Pick Marriage or Health Care”, OZY

 

Third Place

Janet McGovern, “An Area That Once Built its Way Out of  Housing Shortage…”, Climate Magazine

 

Magazine/Trade Publications: Headline

 

First Place

Janet McGovern, Climate Magazine

 

Second Place

Janet McGovern, Climate Magazine

 

Third Place

Janet McGovern, Climate Magazine

 

Magazine/Trade Publications: Investigative Reporting

 

First Place

Lauren Smiley, “Two White Moms. Six Black Kids. One Unthinkable Tragedy.”, Glamour

 

Second Place

Richard  Schiffman, “Missed Opportunity: Is the vaquita’s plight linked to the US government’s failure to take advantage of one of its most powerful wildlife crime-fighting tools?”, Earth Island Journal

 

Third Place

Ellen Huet, “The Dark Side of Orgasmic Meditation Company OneTaste”, Bloomberg Businessweek   

 

Magazine/Trade Publications: Photography / Feature

 

First Place

Jim Kirkland, “Something’s Brewing”, Climate Magazine   

 

Second Place

Jim Kirkland, “Play Ball!”, Climate Magazine

 

Third Place

Jim Kirkland, “When Mother Nature Meets Human Nature”, Climate Magazine

 

Newspapers-Daily: Blog/Commentary

 

First Place

Jaya Padmanabhan, “Am I An Unequal Citizen of America?”, San Francisco Examiner

 

Newspapers-Daily: Business/Technology Story

 

First Place

Emily Mibach, “The beloved Oasis is closing”, Palo Alto Daily Post

 

Second Place

Holly McDede, Raquel Maria Dillon, “California’s cannabis industry is often cash-only, uninsured, and vulnerable”, KALW   

 

Newspapers-Daily: Columns-Features

 

First Place

Charles Desmarais, “Charles Desmarais – Art Critic”, San Francisco Chronicle

 

Second Place

Jaya Padmanabhan, “In Brown Type”, San Francisco Examiner

 

Third Place

Joel P.  Engardio, “Columns by Joel P. Engardio”, San Francisco Examiner   

 

 

Newspapers-Daily: Columns-News/Political

 

First Place

Joe Rodriguez, “On Guard”, San Francisco Examiner   

 

Second Place

Dave Price, “News columns of Dave Price”, Palo Alto Daily Post   

 

Newspapers-Daily: Columns-Sports

 

First Place

Ryan Gorcey, “Barry Bonds is human after all, misses father during San Francisco Giants number retirement ceremony”, San Francisco Examiner

 

Newspapers-Daily: Entertainment Review

 

First Place

John Angell Grant, “Play Examines Social Conflict in China”, Palo Alto Daily Post

 

Second Place

John Angell Grant, “’Skeleton’ delves into morality amid crisis”, Palo Alto Daily Post

 

Third Place

Holly McDede, Raquel Maria Dillon, “Honoring the ‘Screaming Queens’ of Compton’s Cafeteria”, KALW   

 

Newspapers-Daily: Feature Story / Light Nature

 

First Place

Emily Mibach, “Last call for The Oasis”, Palo Alto Daily Post   

 

Second Place

Lauren Hernandez, “Gold leaf art project calls out Bay Area income inequality, gentrification”, San Francisco Chronicle   

 

Third Place

Joshua Sabatini, “Haight residents are complaining about dogs dominating sidewalks”, San Francisco Examiner   

 

Newspapers-Daily: Feature Story / Serious Nature

 

First Place

Allison  Levitsky, “Gentle, artistic man died violently”, Palo Alto Daily Post   

 

Second Place

Joel P. Engardio, “New Attitude: Gay S.F. Police Union President Tony Montoya Promises Change”, San Francisco Examiner   

 

Third Place

Joshua Sabatini, “Those impacted by the War on Drugs still wait for cannabis permits in SF”, San Francisco Examiner

 

Newspapers-Daily: Front Page Design

 

First Place

Dave Price, “Palo Alto Daily Post front page June 26, 2018”, Palo Alto Daily Post

 

Second Place

Monste Reyes, Ming Vong, Sara Gaiser, “What We Lost”, San Francisco Examiner

 

Third Place

Monste Reyes, Ming Vong, Sara Gaiser, Kevin Hume, “Who Let The Dogs Out?”,

San Francisco Examiner   

 

 

Newspapers-Daily: Headline

 

First Place

Dave Price, “Volkswagen decides to squash the Bug”, Palo Alto Daily Post   

 

Second Place

Dave Price, “Superintendent’s race this close”, Palo Alto Daily Post

 

Third Place

Dave Price, “City’s soda tax loses its fizz”, Palo Alto Daily Post   

 

Newspapers-Daily: Investigative Reporting

 

First Place

Allison Levitsky, “School district fails to keep settlement out of the public eye”, Palo Alto Daily Post

 

Second Place

Allison Levitsky, “City met privately with hotel buyers before sale, tenants face eviction”, Palo Alto Daily Post   

 

Third Place

Joe Rodriguez, “Muni suffering major citywide service gaps due to operator shortage”,

San Francisco Examiner   

 

Newspapers-Daily: News Story

 

First Place

Michael Barba, “SF paramedic accused of choking woman, officer fired for alleged cover-up”, San Francisco Examiner

 

Second Place

Joshua Sabatini, “Square CEO Jack Dorsey’s tax fight goes beyond Prop. C”, San Francisco Examiner   

 

Third Place

Lauren Hernandez, “Camp Fire destroys 132-year-old covered bridge that was monument to Gold Rush era”, San Francisco Chronicle   

 

Newspapers-Daily: Photography / Feature

 

First Place

Kevin Hume, “Storm surge waves in San Francisco Bay draw crowds, surfers”,

San Francisco Examiner   

 

Newspapers-Daily: Photography / News

 

First Place

Kevin Hume, “Seniors left behind”, San Francisco Examiner   

 

Second Place

Kevin Hume, “Mayor-elect Breed declares victory at childhood elementary school”,

San Francisco Examiner   

 

Newspapers-Daily: Profile

 

First Place

Ryan Gorcey, “University of San Francisco Dons guard Charles Minlend has come out of his shell”, San Francisco Examiner   

 

Newspapers-Daily: Series or Continuing Coverage

 

First Place

Emily Mibach, Allison Levitsky, “Ex-cop’s standoff with police”, Palo Alto Daily Post   

 

Second Place

Allison Levitsky, “The sale of the Hotel President”, Palo Alto Daily Post  

 

Third Place

Allison Levitsky, Dave  Price, “Palo Alto woman accuses Supreme Court nominee”,

Palo Alto Daily Post   

 

Newspapers-Daily: Sports Feature

 

First Place

Daniel Brown, “Help! I married my dreaded baseball rival”, The Mercury News and East Bay Times   

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Blog/Commentary

 

First Place

Jessika Karlsson, “My mother missed my graduation thanks Trump”, El Tecolote   

 

Second Place

El Tecolote Staff, “Our parents, the original Dreamers, deserve protections too”, El Tecolote

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Business/Technology Story

 

First Place

Blanca Torres, “Prop. 13 turns 40: Many unhappy returns”, San Francisco Business Times

 

Second Place

Cromwell Schubarth, “The Rise of the PIPO”, Silicon Valley Business Journal

 

Third Place

Ron Leuty, “Curing AIDS”, San Francisco Business Times   

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Columns-News/Political

 

First Place

Carlos Barón, “The Devil’s Advocate”, El Tecolote   

Second Place

Palo Alto Weekly Staff, “Rename the schools after people”, Palo Alto Weekly

 

Third Place

Nestor Castillo, “Centrospective”, El Tecolote   

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Editorial

 

First Place

Jim Gardner, “S.F.’s west side story is not sharks v. jets, but haves v. have-nots”,

San Francisco Business Times   

 

Second Place

Jim Gardner, “The 1970s called: They want their housing policies back”,

San Francisco Business Times  

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Editorial Cartoon

 

First Place

Valeria Olguín, “Tamale Lady”, El Tecolote   

 

Second Place

Gustavo Reyes, “Immigrant’s fight for the American Dream”, El Tecolote   

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Entertainment Review

 

First Place

Karla Kane, “Finding Common Ground”,  Palo Alto Weekly

 

Second Place

Alexis Terrazas, “One Down: Filipina MCs unite, slay colonial patriarchy on track”,  El Tecolote

 

Third Place

Karla Kane, “Well-acted ‘Distracted’”,  Palo Alto Weekly   

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Feature Layout Design

 

First Place

Doug Magill, “The Making of ‘The Making of’ Silicon Valley”, Silicon Valley Business Journal   

 

Second Place

Doug Magill, “The Danger That Lurks”, Silicon Valley Business Journal   

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Feature Story / Serious Nature

 

First Place

Nuala Sawyer, Kevin Hume, “The Biggest Lose in Paradise? Its Elders”,  SF Weekly

 

Second Place

Katie Burke, “Sameness sells”, San Francisco Business Times

 

Third Place

Julia Park Tracey, “Quilters Help Put North Bay Wildfire Victims’ Lives Back Together”,

The Press Democrat  

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Front Page Design

 

First Place

Jessica Sabogal, “Somos Perfectas”,  El Tecolote  

 

Second Place

Eric Pratt, “The Wisdom of Tokimonsta”,  SF Weekly

 

Third Place

Nadir Hussain, “SVBJ Cover December 7, 2018”, Silicon Valley Business Journal   

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Investigative Reporting

 

First Place

Gennady Sheyner, “Hidden Agenda”, Palo Alto Weekly

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: News Story

 

First Place

Ida Mojadad, “Who Judges the Judges? We Do.”, SF Weekly

 

Second Place

Susan Sutton, “Battle Brews Over Name of School”, Glen Park News

 

Third Place

Susan Sutton, “School Renamed for Dolores Huerta”, Glen Park News   

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Photography / Feature

 

First Place

Beth LaBerge, “Mission Maestro”, El Tecolote

 

Second Place

Todd Johnson, “Brian Chesky grew Airbnb from three airbeds in a living room to the biggest force in hospitality”,  San Francisco Business Times

 

Third Place

Vicki Thompson, “John Chambers’ Next Act”, Silicon Valley Business Journal   

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Photography / News

 

First Place

Alejandro Galicia Diaz, “No Charges”, El Tecolote   

 

Second Place

Todd Johnson, “Three wounded, suspect dead from shooting at YouTube headquarters in San Bruno”, San Francisco Business Times

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Photography / Photo Series

 

First Place

Gino Abrajano, “Quinceañera, Rite of Passage”, El Tecolote

 

Second Place

Adelyna Tirado, Amarah Hernandez, “Indigenous People’s Sunrise Gathering at Alcatraz Island”, El Tecolote

 

Third Place

Vicki Thompson, “Lemurs and Jaguars and Alligators … Oh My!”, Silicon Valley Business Journal

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Profile

 

First Place

Destiny Arroyo, “René Yáñez reflects on five decades of being an artist in the Mission”,

El Tecolote

 

Second Place

Amanda Peterson, “Graffiti artist Girl Mobb trains next generation of female street artists”, El Tecolote   

 

Third Place

Chris Rauber, “Auto Empire DGDG Is a Family Affair”, Silicon Valley Business Journal   

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Series or Continuing Coverage

 

First Place

Blanca Torres, “The Modular Revolution”,  San Francisco Business Times  

 

Second Place

Gennady Sheyner, “Hotel President”, Palo Alto Weekly  

 

Third Place

Mark Calvey, “Bay Area Exodus”,  San Francisco Business Times   

 

Newspapers – Non-Daily: Sports Feature

 

First Place

Maria Puras Arauzo, “In this corner: Mission nurse finds home in world of professional fighting”, El Tecolote  

 

Second Place

Jody Meacham, “How a $10M Loss Can Make Levi’s Stadium a Winner”, Silicon Valley Business Journal   

 

Radio/Audio-Commercial: Feature Story / Serious Nature

 

First Place

Aki Ito, Ellen Huet, Pia Gadkari, Taki Telonidis, Jim Briggs, “A Female Engineer’s Fight for Equal Pay at Google”,

Bloomberg Technology   

 

Radio/Audio – Non-Commercial: Documentary

 

First Place

Ninna Gaensler-Debs, Holly McDede, Lisa Morehouse, Tarek Fouda, “Meet the lawyers fighting the federal government to save their clients from deportation”, KALW

 

Radio/Audio – Non-Commercial: Feature Story / Light Nature

 

First Place

Holly McDede, Emma McAvoy, Eli Wirtschafter, “At Alcatraz Alumni Reunion, former convicts are rockstars”, KALW   

 

Second Place

Christine Nguyen, Raquel Maria Dillon, “Finding home in San Jose’s Grand Century Mall”, KALW

 

Radio/Audio – Non-Commercial: Feature Story / Serious Nature

 

First Place

Marisol Medina-Cadena, Andrew Stelzer, Gabe Grabin, “Oakland-raised Maya are bridging the Mam language gap in local courts”, KALW

 

Second Place

Holly McDede, Judy Silber , Corinne  Smith, “This church seeks to curb Oakland’s sex trade through the power of prayer”, KALW   

 

Radio/Audio – Non-Commercial: Investigative Reporting

 

First Place

Gabe Grabin, Raquel Maria Dillon, Claire Stremple, “San Francisco may be the first city in the nation to open safe injection sites”, KALW   

 

Radio/Audio – Non-Commercial: News Story

 

First Place

Holly  McDede, Kristin McCandless, Eli Wirtschafter, “Oakland Measure Z could bring harassment protections to hotel workers”, KALW

 

Second Place

Marco Siler-Gonzales, Lisa Morehouse, James Rowlands, “United Methodist Church alleges moral corruption in Glides leadership”, KALW  

 

Radio/Audio – Non-Commercial: Public Affairs Program (Staff of 1-4)

 

First Place

Bill Buchanan, Jim Buchanan, “Decades later, WW II infantry vet Francis Resta describes the nightmare of combat”, KDRT-LP 95.7 FM, Davis CA   

 

Second Place

Rose Aguilar, Malihe Razazan, Laura Wenus, Kevin Vance, “Your Call”, KALW

 

Third Place

Bill Buchanan, Jim Buchanan, “This killer’s story challenges law that says a 15-year-old should never be tried as an adult”, KDRT-LP 95.7 FM, Davis CA   

 

Radio/Audio – Non-Commercial: Series or Continuing Coverage

 

First Place

Spoon Jackson, b.f. thames, Steve Drown, Damon Cooke, Bryan Mazza, Joe Kirk, Hannah Kingsley-Ma, JulianGlenn “Luke” Padgett, Jessica Placzek, “Uncuffed”, KALW   

 

Radio/Audio – Non-Commercial: Sports Feature

 

First Place

Kristi Coale, Ben Trefny, Gabe Grabin, “19th-Century Baseball Lives On In Bay Area Parks”, KALW   

 

Second Place

Bo Walsh, Ninna Gaensler-Debs, “The Stanford Band scatters on”, KALW   

 

Digital Media Overall Excellence

 

First Place

Jesse Garnier, Scot Tucker, Miles Garnier, “SFBay.ca – All Bay, All Day”, SFBay.ca   

 

Magazines/Trade Publications Overall Excellence

 

First Place

Janet McGovern, Jim Kirkland, “Climate magazine”, Climate Magazine

 

Newspapers-Non-Daily Overall Excellence 

 

First Place

San Francisco Business Times Staff, “San Francisco Business Times”,

San Francisco Business Times   

 

Radio/Audio-Non-Commercial Overall Excellence

 

First Place

Hana Baba, Ben Trenfy, Shereen Adel, Angela Johnson, David Boyer, “Crosscurrents”, KALW   

 

Newspapers-Daily Overall Excellence

 

First Place

Deborah Petersen, Sara Gaiser, Examiner Staff, “San Francisco Examiner Overall Excellence”, San Francisco Examiner   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SF Press Club News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>