The following are the winners of the 2020 Bay Area Journalism Awards:

Digital Media: Blog / Commentary

First Place: Andrew Gilbert, Michael Zweibach, Paul Kotapish, Peter Feher, “1,000 Faithful Flowers: The Legacy of Faith Winthrop”, San Francisco Classical Voice

Digital Media: Breaking News

First Place: Ellen Huet, “WeWork Files for IPO”, Bloomberg

Second Place: Steven Bracco, “Castro community comes together to help victims of 4-alarm fire”, Hoodline

Third Place: Mark Chediak, David R. Baker, Alison McNeely, Christopher Martin, “PG&E Files for Bankruptcy”, Bloomberg

Third Place: Janos Gereben, Michael Zwieback, Paul Kotapish, Peter Feher, “Michael Tilson Thomas Takes Medical Leave”, San Francisco Classical Voice

Digital Media: Business/Technology Story

First Place: Romy Varghese, “Napa Wine Falls Victim to Trade War in China”, Bloomberg

Second Place: Mark Bergen, Kurt Wagner, “How Facebook Fought Fake News About Facebook”, Bloomberg

Third Place: Nico Grant, “Oracle Grappled for Months Over Disclosure of CEO Hurd’s Illness”, Bloomberg

Digital Media: Columns-Features

First Place: Chris Taylor, “Dear 22nd Century”, Mashable

Second Place: Vandana Kumar, Sarita Sarvate, Rajesh Oza, Nirupama Vaidhyanathan, “This American Life of Mine”, India Currents

Digital Media: Columns-News/Political

First Place: Meera Kymal, “Growing Political Power”, India Currents

Second Place: Rebecca Ruiz, “Columns on toxic masculinity, mass shootings, and white supremacy”, Mashable

Digital Media: Columns-Sports

First Place: Pranav Iyer, “The Rise of Asian American Basketball”, GetSportsFocus

Digital Media: Entertainment Review

First Place: Jonathan Greenberg, “New Bella Abzug Play a Timely Antidote to Trump’s Toxic Masculinity”, The Sonoma Independent

Digital Media: Feature Story / Light Nature

First Place: Alisa Scerrato, “As Tony’s Pizza Napoletana turns 10, owner reflects on changing North Beach”, Hoodline

Second Place: Autumn Johnson, “Dublin Woman Who Survived Brain Tumor, Bullying Writes Book”, Patch

Third Place: Ranjani Rao, Nandini Patwardhan, Vandana Kumar, Nirupama Vaidhyanathan, “Desi Root’s Global Wings”, India Currents

Digital Media: Feature Story / Serious Nature

First Place: George Anders, “The Army taught him rare skills. Why couldn’t the civilian sector see that?”, LinkedIn News

Second Place: Jaya Padmanabhan, “For Aging Immigrants, Food from their Homeland is Key to Happiness”, thebolditalic.com

Third Place: Mark MacNamara, Michael Zwiebach, Paul Kotapish, “The Legacy of Dr. legato”, San Francisco Classical Voice

Digital Media: General News

First Place: Allie Pape, “Escape From New York Pizza to close 2 of its 5 San Francisco locations”, Hoodline

Second Place: Bob Porterfield, “Got Earthquake Insurance? Most California Homeowners Don’t”, Patch

Third Place: Ritu Jha, “Even my child might not have known he was dying, said father of slain California Indian-Origin College Student”, Indica News

Digital Media: Investigative Reporting

First Place: Mark Bergen, “YouTube Managers Ignored Warnings, Let Toxic Videos Run Rampant”, Bloomberg

Second Place: Peter Waldman, “New Red Scare”, Bloomberg

Third Place: Mark MacNamara, Michael Zwiebach, Paul Kotapish, Peter Feher, “States of Denial”, San Francisco Classical Voice

Third Place: Jonathan Greenberg, “Richard Power Reverses Opposition & Supports Hospital Sale as Fair Market Value”, The Sonoma Independent

Digital Media: News Story

First Place: Gabriel Thompson, “California Ramps Up College Education Behind Bars”, Capital and Main

Second Place: Teresa Hammerl, “25 boulders mysteriously appear on Clinton Park sidewalk, in apparent anti-encampment measure”, Hoodline

Third Place: David Bacon, “Should State Fund Growers Barracks for Guest Workers?”, Capital and Main

Digital Media: Profile

First Place: Chris Taylor, “The Dream Hacker”, Mashable

Second Place: Ritu Jha, “Young Entrepreneur, Zala of India Speaks about His Landmine Detecting Drone”, Indica News

Digital Media: Series or Continuing Coverage

First Place: Josh Eidelson, “Harassment at a Top Union”, Bloomberg

Second Place: Rebecca Ruiz, “The Safest Places Online for Kids”, Mashable

Third Place: Lizette Chapman, “The World of Peter Thiel”, Bloomberg SAN FRANCISCO PRESS CLUB 2020 JOURNALISM AWARDS Final Winners Announced Page 3 of 12

Digital Media: Videography

First Place: Jenee Darden, Jen Chien, Zoe Mountain, Gabe Grabin, “Where Is East Oakland?”, KALW

Magazines/Trade Publications: Business/Technology Story

First Place: Ellen Huet, “WeWork Wants to Become Its Own Landlord With Latest Spending Spree”, Bloomberg Businessweek

Second Place: Carly Stern, “Can An Algorithm Be Trusted With a Soul Mate Search?”, OZY

Third Place: Deborah Lohse, “A curious case”, Santa Clara Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Columns-Features

First Place: Emily Mangini, “Food column”, Climate Magazine

Second Place: Jim Clifford, “History column”, Climate Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Cover Design

First Place: University of San Francisco Office of Marketing Communications , Tim Durning, Henrik Meng, Cat Bagg, “USF Magazine Food & Drink Issue”, USF Magazine

Second Place: J Ennis Kirkland, “November issue”, Climate Magazine

Third Place: Sophia Valdes, “Get That Bread”, San Francisco Weekly

Magazines/Trade Publications: Editorial Cartoon

First Place: Susie Cagle, “The Shutdown Is Great for Lenders”, The Nation

Magazines/Trade Publications: Environment/Nature Report

First Place: Janet McGovern, “The Icky Business No one wants to talk about. Or do without.”, Climate Magazine

Second Place: James William Gibson, “Hornography/Canned in the USA”, Earth Island Journal

Third Place: Mitchell Rossi, Kasia Pawlowska, Mimi Towle, Sabrina Tuton-Filson, “A Rising Tide: What’s Being Done to Protect Marin’s Coastal Lands From the Effects of Climate Change?”, Marin Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Feature Layout Design

First Place: J Ennis Kirkland, “Cruisin’”, Climate Magazine

Second Place: J Ennis Kirkland, “Making it in Radio”, Climate Magazine

Third Place: Jane Hambleton, Derek Brahney, “Technology, Wonder, & Us”, Santa Clara Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Feature Story / Light Nature

First Place: Lauren Loftus, “Adam, Eve, and the Apple of Intelligence”, Santa Clara Magazine

Second Place: Nico Grant, “Salesforces Success Rides on Deals Often Made From the Gut”, Bloomberg Businessweek

Third Place: Romy Varghese, “Americas Cities Are Running on Software From the 80s”, Bloomberg Businessweek

Magazines/Trade Publications: Feature Story / Serious Nature

First Place: Vlae Kershner, “As Wildfire Season Nears, Are We Ready?”, Climate Magazine

Second Place: Don Shoecraft, “Coming to America: Dysfunction Paves Immigration Pathways”, Climate Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: General News

First Place: Kirsten Jones Neff, Kasia Pawlowska, Mimi Towle, Sabrina Tuton-Filson, “Dropping In: Surfer Bianca Valenti Is Tackling Both Big Waves and Barriers in Her Sport”, Marin Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Photography / Feature

First Place: J Ennis Kirkland, “Ghost Hunters”, Climate Magazine

Second Place: University of San Francisco Office of Marketing Communicatons , Henrik Meng, Terrance Warner, Cat Bagg, “USF Magazine, Putting Down Roots”, USF Magazine

Third Place: J Ennis Kirkland, “Is Underwater Unavoidable?”, Climate Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Photography / Photo Series

First Place: J Ennis Kirkland, “the Skinny on Tatoo Art”, Climate Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Profile

First Place: Carly Stern, “Can An Algorithm Be Trusted With a Soul Mate Search?”, OZY

Second Place: Leslie Griffy, “Bedrock”, Santa Clara Magazine

Third Place: Matt Morgan, “Finding Center”, Santa Clara Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Series or Continuing Coverage

First Place: Peter Waldman, “The U.S. is Purging Chinese Cancer Researchers From Top Institutions”, Bloomberg Businessweek

Newspapers-Daily: Blog / Commentary

First Place: Dave Price, “This story gets weirder and weirder”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Second Place: Allie Pape, “Cultural criticism about film and television”, San Francisco Chronicle

Newspapers-Daily: Breaking News

First Place: Sara Gaiser, Deborah Petersen, Michael Barba, Joshua Sabatini, Examiner Staff, “San Francisco Public Defender Jeff Adachi dies”, San Francisco Examiner

Newspapers-Daily: Business/Technology Story

First Place: Joshua Sabatini, “SF considers sweeping smart city installation of devices with cameras, microphones”, San Francisco Examiner

Newspapers-Daily: Columns-Features

First Place: Joel Engardio, “Columns by Joel P. Engardio”, San Francisco Examiner

Second Place: Dave Murphy, “Generations columns”, San Francisco Chronicle

Third Place: Denise Sullivan, “SF Lives”, San Francisco Examiner

Newspapers-Daily: Columns-News/Political

First Place: Dave Price, “Columns by Dave Price”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Second Place: Joel Engardio, “Columns by Joel P. Engardio”, San Francisco Examiner

Third Place: Jaya Padmanabhan, “In Brown Type”, San Francisco Examiner

Newspapers-Daily: Columns-Sports

First Place: Ryan Gorcey, “Gorcey on Fathers’ Day: Go have a catch”, San Francisco Examiner

Second Place: Jaya Padmanabhan, “Tiger Woods, Stephen Curry, Erik Kratz and the Demography of Sports”, San Francisco Examiner

Newspapers-Daily: Editorial

First Place: Dave Price, “College district stuck with two very expensive chancellors”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Second Place: Dave Price, “Sewer plant manager’s $875,000 payout is over the top”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Third Place: Dave Price, “Stanford needs to be accountable when it comes to admissions”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Newspapers-Daily: Entertainment Review

First Place: Jamie Morrow, “Silicon Valley cracks its last jokes; series mirrored reality, got the details right”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Second Place: John Angell Grant, “Plays delve into feminism, ghosts, AI”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Third Place: Jamie Morrow, “AI can get you hamburgers, thousands of them if you’re not careful”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Newspapers-Daily: Environment/Nature Report

First Place: Dustin Gardiner, “California confronts plastic pollution crisis”, San Francisco Chronicle

Newspapers-Daily: Feature Story / Light Nature

First Place: Leslie Katz, “Robert Greenberg, Alexander String Quartet cleverly bring classics to the 21st century”, San Francisco Examiner

Second Place: Lauren Hernandez, “It’s kisses and champagne as solo sailor finishes epic voyage in Sausalito”, San Francisco Chronicle

Third Place: Allison Levitsky, “Local twins are doing a version of the Letterman show from their garage”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Newspapers-Daily: Feature Story / Serious Nature

First Place: Zachary Clark, “Remembering D-Day: Redwood Citys Joshua Abend served as WWII combat engineer”, San Mateo Daily Journal

Second Place: Laura Waxmann, Michael Toren, “New rules for contractors have unexpected consequences for The City’s strip clubs”, San Francisco Examiner

Third Place: Jamie Morrow, “Locals restore Apollo 11 computer, get it to run moon-landing program”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Newspapers-Daily: Front Page Design

First Place: Ming Vong, “Something is Very Wrong”, San Francisco Examiner

Newspapers-Daily: Headline

First Place: Dave Price, “Yabba Dabba Doozy of a lawsuit”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Second Place: Dave Price, “Yabba Dabba Don’t, town says”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Third Place: Dave Price, “Why, oh why, would somebody steal the letter Y?”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Newspapers-Daily: Investigative Reporting

First Place: Michael Barba, “An SFPD officer has a history of alleged hit and runs. Chief Scott just made him second in command.”, San Francisco Examiner

Second Place: Sara Tabin, “Investigation led to doctor’s firing at Stanford and VA”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Third Place: Allison Levitsky, “Open space district to spend $50 million on new offices”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Newspapers-Daily: News Story

First Place: Dustin Gardiner, “The impeachment veteran: Zoe Lofgren says Trump’s case is unlike any other”, San Francisco Chronicle

Second Place: Michael Barba, “A student started a new job on his 19th birthday. Then his coworker allegedly killed him”, San Francisco Examiner

Third Place: Katelyn Lowpensky, “Virtual teaching, on-the-job learning: South Bay teachers cram two worlds into one”, The Mercury News and East Bay Times

Newspapers-Daily: Photography / News

First Place: Kevin Hume, “”Something is very wrong””, San Francisco Examiner

Second Place: Kevin Hume, “Skateboarder killed in SoMa collision with dump truck”, San Francisco Examiner

Newspapers-Daily: Photography / Sports

First Place: Kevin Hume, “Raptors defeat Warriors in NBA Finals in last game at Oracle”, San Francisco Examiner

Newspapers-Daily: Series or Continuing Coverage

First Place: Sara Tabin, “Sexual misconduct complaint leads to firing of top heart doctor”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Second Place: Joshua Sabatini, Laura Waxmann, “Sordid details emerge in abuse of patients at Laguna Honda Hospital”, San Francisco Examiner

Third Place: Sara Tabin, “City manager’s past revealed”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Newspapers-Daily: Sports Feature

First Place: Ryan Gorcey, “Missions C.J. Pino heads to Skyline looking for a chance”, San Francisco Examiner

Second Place: Ryan Gorcey, “New USF basketball head coach Todd Golden has Sean McVay quality”, San Francisco Examiner

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Blog / Commentary

First Place: Sita Kuratomi Bhaumik, “Pilgrimage to former internment camp reveals untold story of Japanese Latin American incarceration”, El Tecolote

Second Place: Henrietta J. Burroughs, “Is Any Ethnic Group in the U.S. Immune to Racism?”, East Palo Alto Today

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Business/Technology Story

First Place: Richard Procter, “Tech Workers Have Started Organizing More Frequently”, SF Weekly

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Columns-News/Political

First Place: Sage Mace, “Sage Mace”, El Tecolote

Second Place: Adriana Camarena, “Unsettled in the Mission”, El Tecolote

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Editorial

First Place: Henrietta J. Burroughs, “Lady Justice is not blind”, East Palo Alto Today

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Editorial Cartoon

First Place: Yanely Rivas, “Humanitarian aid is never a crime”, El Tecolote

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Entertainment Review

First Place: Elissa Jiménez, “Pinay MCs latest album challenges systemic oppression of women”, El Tecolote

Second Place: Megan Xotchilt Espinoza, “Documenting herstory: Book captures the beauty, power of Iconic Maestrapeace mural”, El Tecolote

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Environment/Nature Report

First Place: Richard Procter, “San Francisco Knows How to Stop Climate Change – Will It?”, SF Weekly

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Feature Story / Light Nature

First Place: Richard Procter, “City College Cybersecurity Program Stands Out”, SF Weekly

Second Place: Amanda Peterson, “All female crew challenges gendered stereotypes of graffiti artists”, El Tecolote

Third Place: Grace Li, “Arizmendi Bakery’s Bread-Based, Worker-Owned Movement”, San Francisco Weekly

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Feature Story / Serious Nature

First Place: Richard Procter, “How to Stop Cars From Killing People”, SF Weekly

Second Place: Ida Mojadad, “Who’s Killing the Taxi Industry?”, San Francisco Weekly

Third Place: Casey Ticsay, “Latina therapist volunteers time at detention camps, turns experiences with migrants into art”, El Tecolote

Newspapers-Non-Daily: General News

First Place: Laura Wenus, Mel Baker, “”Civic” Podcast from the San Francisco Public Press; Confronting climate change, sea level rise, and emissions”, San Francisco Public Press

Second Place: Jacqueline Pinedo, “2020 Census count to play a vital role in funding health for immigrant community.”, El Tecolote

Third Place: Jennifer Wadsworth, “As Community Lenders Sell Out or Go Under, Can Publicly-Owned Banks Restore Local Control?”, Metro Silicon Valley

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Investigative Reporting

First Place: Peter Byrne, Will Carruthers, “The Power Brokers”, North Bay Bohemian

Second Place: Jennifer Wadsworth, “Tap Dance: Snooping on Jail Calls Catches Bad Actors, But Easy Access Raises New Concerns”, Metro Silicon Valley

Third Place: Jennifer Wadsworth, “Victim Recounts Rape, DA Files Charges, Suspect Remains Free”, Metro Silicon Valley

Newspapers-Non-Daily: News Story

First Place: Izzy Alvarez, “Mission community expresses heartbreak, outrage for death and suffering at the border”, El Tecolote

Second Place: Viji Sundaram, “A Mouthful of Pain for Older People: Sen. Cardin Introduces Medicare Dental Bill”, India-West

Third Place: David Mamaril Horowitz, “Family seeks justice for slain Indigenous mother”, El Tecolote

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Photography / Feature

First Place: Carla Hernández Ramírez, “Mayan Culture”, El Tecolote

Second Place: Amanda Peterson, “Grrrl Brigade”, El Tecolote

Third Place: Beth LaBerge, “Alex Nieto Anniversary”, El Tecolote

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Photography / News

First Place: Amanda Peterson, “Oakland Teachers Strike”, El Tecolote

Second Place: Mabel Jiménez, “Tijuana”, El Tecolote 

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Photography / Photo Series

First Place: Mabel Jiménez, “La Frontera”, El Tecolote

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Profile

First Place: Gracie Ngo, “Refugee community activist faces deportation from only land he’s ever known”, El Tecolote

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Series or Continuing Coverage

First Place: Mabel Jiménez, “La Frontera”, El Tecolote

Radio/Audio: Podcast – General Interest

First Place: Hana Baba, Leila Day, “What’s in your blood?”, The Stoop

Second Place: Scott McGrew, Sean Myers, Sarah Bueno, “Sand Hill Road”, KNTV – Digital Content

Third Place: Leila Day, Hana Baba, “Gullah Geechee”, The Stoop

Radio/Audio-Non-Commercial: Documentary

First Place: Lisa Morehouse, Jonathan Davis, Ben Trefny, David Boyer, Gabe Grabin, “The Intersection: ART meets MOTION at Burning Man”, KALW

Radio/Audio-Non-Commercial: Feature Story / Light Nature

First Place: Alyia Yates, Lisa Morehouse, “Where Can Women Go To Heal, Bond… And Twerk?”, KALW

Second Place: Peter Finch, “Feature Story of the Week”, KHMB Radio

Radio/Audio-Non-Commercial: Feature Story / Serious Nature

First Place: Christine Nguyen, Lisa Morehouse, Gabe Grabin, “Vietnamese immigrants care for parents with dementia, amidst stigma”, KALW

Second Place: JoAnn Deluna, Jenee Darden, “The History Of California’s Sexual Education”, KALW

Radio/Audio-Non-Commercial: Investigative Reporting

First Place: Magnolia McKay, Lisa Morehouse, James Rowlands, “1101 Connecticut: Transforming Potrero Hills’ Public Housing”, KALW

Radio/Audio-Non-Commercial: News Story

First Place: Pria Mahadevan, David Boyer, “San Francisco Banned Flavored Tobacco Sales. Now what?”, KALW

Radio/Audio-Non-Commercial: Podcast – News

First Place: Hana Baba, Marissa Ortega-Welch, Jenee Darden, Porfirio Rangel, Tarek Fouda, “Crosscurrents”, KALW 

Radio/Audio-Non-Commercial: Public Affairs Program (Staff of 1-4)

First Place: Bill Buchanan, Jim Buchanan, “Many homeless people in Davis are finding homes, but more people are becoming homeless”, KDRT

Second Place: Bill Buchanan, Jim Buchanan, “Going back to high school, sort of”, KDRT

Third Place: Bill Buchanan, Jim Buchanan, “Biotech is changing the world, and Davis has a role”, KDRT

Radio/Audio-Non-Commercial: Series or Continuing Coverage

First Place: b.f. thames, Damon Cooke, Nathan McKinney, Thanh Tran, Bryan Mazza, “Uncuffed”, KALW

Radio/Audio-Non-Commercial: Sports Feature

First Place: Bo Walsh, Ben Trefny, James Rowlands, Gabe Grabin, David Boyer, “Homegrown Baller Joe Ellis On Growing Up In Oakland And Playing For The Warriors”, KALW

Television/Video: Documentary

First Place: Stephen Stock, Robert Campos, Michael Horn, Mark Villarreal, “Heroes in Exile”, KNTV NBC Bay Area

Television/Video: Feature Story / Light Nature

First Place: Christopher Bollini, “Splashdown: Wolfram Remembers”, KPIX CBS 5

Second Place: Chris Bollini, “The Rise of Rancho Obi Wan”, KOFY-TV

Television/Video: Feature Story / Serious Nature

First Place: John Blackstone, Ben McCormick, Christine Weicher, Gilbert Deiz, Walker Dawson, “Sea Lions – 30 Years on Pier 39”, CBS News

Second Place: Robert Handa, Cary Patton, “Mystery Hero”, KNTV NBC Bay Area

Television/Video: Investigative Reporting

First Place: Stephen Stock, Michael Bott, Sean Myers, Michael Horn, Jeremy Carroll, “Stealing Secrets”, KNTV NBC Bay Area

Television/Video: News Story

First Place: Robert Handa, Cary Patton, “Ridgecrest Earthquake”, KNTV NBC Bay Area

Television/Video: Series or Continuing Coverage

First Place: Stephen Stock, Kevin Nious, Michael Horn, Jeremy Carroll, Evita Isleta, “Off Track: Examining California’s High Speed Rail Project”, KNTV NBC Bay Area

Television/Video: Videography

First Place: Chris Bollini, “Bollini Composite”, KPIX CBS 5

College Media: Best College Magazine

First Place: Etc. Staff, “Etc. Magazine – City College of San Francisco”, Etc. Magazine

College Media: Best College Newspaper

First Place: The Guardsman Staff, “The Guardsman – City College of San Francisco”, The Guardsman

College Media: Breaking News

First Place: Peter J. Suter, “These Cuts Won’t Heal”, The Guardsman

College Media: Cover Design

First Place: Janeth R. Sanchez, “Fall 2019 Etc. Magazine Cover”, Etc. Magazine

Second Place: Chira DeMartino, “Front Page Design – The Guardsman”, The Guardsman

College Media: Feature Layout Design

First Place: Chiara Di Martino, “Feature Layout – The Guardsman”, The Guardsman

College Media: Feature Story / Light Nature

First Place: Hiya Swanhuyser, “Jimmie Fails Succeeds”, Etc. Magazine

College Media: Feature Story / Serious Nature

First Place: Emily Huston, “A Well-Stocked Pantry”, Etc. Magazine

College Media: General News

First Place: Peter J. Suter, Caoilinn Goss, Lisa Martin, “Ocean Campus students and facility continue to endure extreme room temperatures”, The Guardsman

College Media: Headline

First Place: Peter J. Suter, “These Cuts Won’t Heal”, The Guardsman

College Media: Investigative Reporting

First Place: Peter J. Suter, Claudia Drdul, “Updated facilities plan could leave creative arts students without permanent classrooms”, The Guardsman

College Media: Business/Technology Story

First Place: Daniel Murphy, “Psychedelic Therapy”, Etc. Magazine

College Media: Sports Feature

First Place: Meyer Gorelick, “Even Better Than Hoop Dreams”, Etc. Magazine

College Media: Environment/Nature Report

First Place: Matheus Maynard, Tyler Breisacher, “10 Years After City College’s Sustainability Plan is Approved…”, The Guardsman

College Media: Photography / Feature

First Place: Amal Ben Ghanem, “Latest Photo Exhibit Explores the Hardships of Striking Hotel Workers”, The Guardsman

College Media: Photography / News

First Place: Cliff Fernandes, “Extension for Free City program added to November Ballot”, The Guardsman

College Media: Photography / Photo Series

First Place: Emily Huston, “A Well-Stocked Pantry”, Etc. Magazine

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Overall Excellence

First Place: El Tecolote Staff, “El Tecolote”, El Tecolote

Newspapers-Daily: Overall Excellence

First Place: Sara Gaiser, Deborah Petersen, “Who’s The Victim?”, San Francisco Examiner

Magazines/Trade Publications: Overall Excellence

First Place: University of San Francisco Office of Marketing Communications , Mary McInerney, Kris Knight, “USF Magazine”, USF Magazine

Digital Media: Overall Excellence

First Place: Vandana Kumar, “Can Public Charge Deny Your Green Card/ Making of a Jihadi”, India Currents

Bay Area Media News, Journalism Awards, SF Press Club News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>