Digital Media: Blog / Commentary
First Place: Joel Engardio, “School Board Should Treat Parents Like Customers”, Joel Engardio Blog
Second Place: Nandini Patwardhan, Ranjani Rao, Avatans Kumar, “Desi Voices”, India Currents
Third Place: Joel Engardio, “The Little Park That Could Do More”, Joel Engardio Blog

Digital Media: Breaking News
First Place: Mark Chediak, David R. Baker, “Two Million Californians Suddenly Go Dark”, Bloomberg Green
Second Place: Daniel Montes, “San Francisco Reports First COVID-19 Case in Homeless Shelter”, Bay City News
Third Place: Sam Richards, “Martinez BLM protest draws crowd, but peaceful atmosphere prevails”, Bay City News

Digital Media: Business/Technology Story
First Place: Devin Banerjee, Neil Basu, “In financial services, entrenched culture lags improving parental leave policies”, LinkedIn News
Second Place: Ritu Jha, “Skin scan for cancer: Indian-American students develop app”, Indica News

Digital Media: Columns-Features
First Place: Srishti Prabha, Kanchan Naik, Meera Kymal, “This Desi Life in the US”, India Currents
Second Place: Joel Engardio, “Feature Columns by Joel Engardio”, Joel Engardio Blog

Digital Media: Columns-News/Political
First Place: Joe Eskenazi, “How SF works – and doesn’t”, Mission Local
Second Place: Ben Christopher, “The Post It”, CalMatters
Third Place: Joel Engardio, “News/Political Columns by Joel Engardio”, Joel Engardio Blog

Digital Media: Entertainment Review
First Place: Dax Pierson, Lisa Hix, Mikey Daddona, Katherine Ann Rowlands, “Dax Pierson discusses his latest album, ‘Nerve Bumps,’ released 16 years after his paralyzing injury”, Bay City News

Digital Media: Environment/Nature Report
First Place: Rachel Becker, Youyou Zhou, Rebecca Sohn, “Well water throughout California contaminated with ‘forever chemicals’”, CalMatters
Second Place: Laura Bliss, “Western Wildfires Deepen Oregon’s Housing Crisis”, Bloomberg CityLab
Third Place: Sophie Alexander, Noah Buhayar, “Is Rebuilding in Fire-Prone Areas Worth It?”, Bloomberg Green

Digital Media: Feature Story / Light Nature
First Place: Joe Dworetzky, “The Olympics for Creative People: Artist and futurist Ty Eckley has presented hundreds of medals to Burning Man participants”, Bay City News
Second Place: Kalpana Mohan, Svati K.S., Monita Soni, “This American Life of Mine”, India Currents
Third Place: Woody Weingarten, “The Cockettes, at 50, revel in their legacy to drag queens everywhere”, Bay City News

Digital Media: Feature Story / Serious Nature
First Place: Jana Kadah, “Beloved camp for the differently-abled rebuilds after devastating fire”, Bay City News
Second Place: Molly Colin, Michael Zwiebach, Paul Kotapish, Peter Feher, “Art and Advocacy Combine in the Outlaw Ocean Music Project”, San Francisco Classical Voice
Third Place: Evelyn Nieves, “Redding’s Homeless Ride a Wave of Very Tough Love”, Capital and Main

Digital Media: General News
First Place: Jocelyn Wiener, “’Go on Medi-Cal to get that’: Why Californians with mental illness are dropping private insurance to get taxpayer-funded treatment”, CalMatters
Second Place: Romy Varghese, “San Francisco’s Grim New Pandemic Reality”, Bloomberg
Third Place: Ritu Jha, “California fires: Trauma, loss and fear rule”, Indica News

Digital Media: Investigative Reporting
First Place: Lauren Hepler, Stephen Council, “How Bank of America helped fuel California’s unemployment meltdown”, CalMatters
Second Place: Ben Elgin, Zachary Mider, “Empty Climate Promises”, Bloomberg Green
Third Place: Bob Porterfield, “The Electrifying Cost of Going Bankrupt: A Look At PG&E’s Fees”, Patch

Digital Media: News Story
First Place: Scott Morris, “She noticed $200 million missing, then she was fired”, Bay City News
Second Place: Courtney Teague, “Alameda County Business Owner: ‘I’m Just Devastated’”, Patch
Third Place: Janos Gereben, Michael Zwiebach, Paul Kotapish, Peter Feher, “Some Musicians May Get Relief From the Onerous Strictures of AB5 Law”, San Francisco Classical Voice

Digital Media: Photography / News
First Place: Anne Wernikoff, “Reflections: The Bernie Backers”, CalMatters

Digital Media: Photography / Photo Series
First Place: David Bacon, “Tulare County During the Pandemic – The Hard Price of Poverty”, Capital and Main

Digital Media: Podcast – General Interest
First Place: Ellen Huet, Shawn Wen, “Foundering: The WeWork Story”, Bloomberg

Digital Media: Profile
First Place: Tongo Eisen-Martin, Lisa Hix, Katherine Ann Rowlands, “Tongo Eisen-Martin, SF’s new poet laureate, talks about the revolutionary potential of poetry”, Bay City News
Second Place: Courtney Teague, “Danville Woman Finds Healing, Renewal In The Art Of Film”, Patch
Third Place: Lily O’Brien, Michael Zwiebach, Paul Kotapish, Peter Feher, “Hanzhi Wang Is Introducing Classical Accordion to America”, San Francisco Classical Voice

Digital Media: Series or Continuing Coverage
First Place: Devin Banerjee, “Human Capital”, LinkedIn News
Second Place: Scott Morris, “PG&E contractor investigation”, Bay City News
Third Place: Lydia Chavez, Joe Eskenazi, Annika Hom, Hayden Manseau, Sandra Salmans, “Testing the limits, the Mission Way”, Mission Local

Magazines/Trade Publications: Blog / Commentary
First Place: Scott Dailey, “The Great American Songbook”, Climate Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Business/Technology Story
First Place: Sarah Frier, Kurt Wagner, “Facebook’s Convenient Alliance”, Bloomberg Businessweek
Second Place: David R. Baker, “California Wants Its Imperial Valley to Be ‘Lithium Valley’”, Bloomberg Businessweek
Third Place: Janet McGovern, “Davies Appliance: Shutdown Puts Long-time Family Business to the Test”, Climate Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Columns-Features
First Place: Jim Clifford, “Kids Eye View of What Redwood City Was Like in 1899”, Climate Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Cover Design
First Place: James Ennis Kirkland, “Of Thee I Sing”, Climate Magazine
Second Place: Jennifer Yin, Bobby Ramirez, Jasmine Castillo, “Etc. Magazine Spring 2020”, Etc. Magazine
Third Place: James Ennis Kirkland, “So Why Can’t We “All Just Get Along?””, Climate Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Editorial
First Place: Don Shoecraft, “A More Perfect Union – Freedom”, Climate Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Entertainment Review
First Place: Lucy Nino, “Collecting Success”, Santa Clara Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Environment/Nature Report
First Place: Anna Gibbs, “The Little Fern That Could”, Earth Island Journal
Second Place: Dominick Leskiw, “Holding Fast, Or Failing?”, Earth Island Journal
Third Place: Tracy Seipel, “Fire and Wine”, Santa Clara Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Feature Layout Design
First Place: Jasmine Castillo, Emily Trinh, “Etc. Magazine, Fall 2020, “Sustainably Stylish””, Etc. Magazine
Second Place: Cat Bagg, University of San Francisco Office of Marketing Communications, “USF Magazine, ‘Where Do We Go From Here?’”, USF Magazine
Third Place: Tim Durning, University of San Francisco Office of Marketing Communications, “USF Magazine, ‘Designed By Disease’”, USF Magazine
Magazines/Trade Publications: Feature Story / Light Nature
First Place: Janet McGovern, “Beyond B-Y-O-B”, Climate Magazine
Second Place: Janet McGovern, “Yogi Berra was right”, Climate Magazine
Third Place: James Ennis Kirkland, “Flyboy in a Candy Shop”, Climate Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Feature Story / Serious Nature
First Place: Josh Eidelson, Christopher Cannon, “The Fleecing of the American Worker”, Bloomberg Businessweek
Second Place: Scott Dailey, “Why Can’t We Talk?”, Climate Magazine
Third Place: Matt Morgan, “NOT A MOMENT, BUT A MOVEMENT”, Santa Clara Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: General News
First Place: Don Shoecraft, “A National Debate Reignited”, Climate Magazine
Second Place: Don Shoecraft, “Has San Carlos Outgrown its “Industrial Road?””, Climate Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Headline
First Place: Janet McGovern, “Graduates Sidelined by a Virus They Didn’t Catch”, Climate Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Investigative Reporting
First Place: Peter Waldman, Lydia Mulvany, Polly Mosendz, “How U.S. Meat Plants Became a Virus Breeding Ground”, Bloomburg Businessweek
Second Place: Don Shoecraft, “License Plate Scanners Feed a Terror Database”, Climate Magazine
Third Place: Paul Koberstein, Jessica Applegate, “Carbon Conundrum”, Earth Island Journal

Magazines/Trade Publications: Photography / Feature
First Place: James Ennis Kirkland, “Goodbye and Good Riddance?”, Climate Magazine
Second Place: James Ennis Kirkland, “Back to School?”, Climate Magazine
Third Place: Victoria Terheyden, Pei-Ling Lee, Luci Valentine, “Graduation on Wheels”, Archbishop Riordan High School

Magazines/Trade Publications: Photography / Photo Series
First Place: Bo Lenschau, “Etc. Magazine Fall 2020 “It Takes a Village””, Etc. Magazine
Second Place: Abraham Davis, “Etc. Magazine Spring 2020 “Throw Down. Get up. Repeat.””, Etc. Magazine
Third Place: Carly Stern, Sean Culligan, Iyore Odighizuwa, “’Someone Opened Them for Me. Why Wouldn’t I Open My Doors For Someone Else?’”, OZY

Magazines/Trade Publications: Profile
First Place: Rikha Sharma Rani, Saahil Desai, Arsh Raziuddin, “The Woman Who Led Kamala Harris to this Moment”, The Atlantic
Second Place: Mary McInerney, University of San Francisco Office of Marketing Communications, “USF Magazine, “Coffee Kings””, USF Magazine
Third Place: Ron Hansen, “The Upstart”, Santa Clara Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Series or Continuing Coverage
First Place: Mark Chediak, Naureen S. Malick, David R. Baker, Brian Eckhouse, Will Wade, “California’s Power Crisis”, Bloomberg Green
Second Place: Leslie Griffy, Lauren Loftus, Tracy Siepel, Jane Hambleton, Stacy Getz, “Wine”, Santa Clara Magazine
Third Place: Lauren Loftus, Matt Morgan, Isaac Addai, Kyle Hilton, Leslie Griffy, “Exploring racism”, Santa Clara Magazine

Magazines/Trade Publications: Sports Feature
First Place: Victoria Terheyden, Pei-Ling Lee, Steven Rissotto, “A Year in Sports”, Archbishop Riordan High School

Newspapers-Daily: Blog / Commentary
First Place: Jaya Padmanabhan, “Lessons of Trauma Color the Experiences of Black Children”, San Francisco Examiner

Newspapers-Daily: Breaking News
First Place: Kevin Fagan, “Zodiac ‘340 Cipher’ cracked by code experts 51 years after it was sent to the S.F. Chronicle”, San Francisco Chronicle
Second Place: Carly Stern, Johnny Diaz , Tim Arango, Felice Belman, “3 Killed in Fresh Wildfires in Northern California”, The New York Times
Third Place: Emily Mibach, “Protesters, blocked near police station, head to Zuckerberg’s house”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Newspapers-Daily: Columns-Features
First Place: Andrew Chamings, “Is San Francisco about to return to its Bohemian roots?”, SFGATE
Second Place: Denise Sullivan, “SF Lives column”, San Francisco Examiner
Third Place: Sara Tabin, “Hope fades for missing couple”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Newspapers-Daily: Columns-News/Political
First Place: Jaya Padmanabhan, “Historic Debate Highlights Just How Bad the Trump-Biden Debacle Really Was”, San Francisco Examiner
Second Place: Dave Price, “Dave Price’s columns”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Newspapers-Daily: Editorial
First Place: Julia Park Tracey, “Square nails and old redwood: An essay on resilience”, San Francisco Chronicle
Second Place: Dave Price, “Editorial: Don’t let the county health department cancel high school football, choir, band and cheerleading”, Palo Alto Daily Post
Third Place: Dave Price, “Editorial: Post recommends Burt, Varma, Templeton and Lauing for City Council”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Newspapers-Daily: Entertainment Review
First Place: Alex Arabian, Bob Strauss, “Aneesh Chaganty takes ‘Run’ in different direction with Sarah Paulson, newcomer Kiera Allen”, San Francisco Chronicle
Second Place: Alex Arabian, “Dave Chappelle still thinks trans people are funny, Greta Thunberg not so much”, San Francisco Chronicle

Newspapers-Daily: Environment/Nature Report
First Place: Dustin Gardiner, “Amid climate crisis, California approves far more drilling permits”, San Francisco Chronicle
Second Place: Ashley Harrell, “Their tribe was evicted from Yosemite. Now it’s their job to protect it from wildfires.”, SFGATE
Third Place: Dustin Gardiner, “’Silicon Valley dudes buying Teslas’: California struggles to expand electric-car market”, San Francisco Chronicle

Newspapers-Daily: Feature Story / Light Nature
First Place: Katie Dowd, Andrew Chamings, “Did Alcatraz’s most famous escapees survive? Two SFGATE writers disagree completely”, SFGATE
Second Place: Fiona Lee, “How the Great Highway became San Francisco’s most unexpected promenade”, SFGATE
Third Place: Andrew Chamings, “The man who tried to find fame by jumping off the Golden Gate Bridge”, SFGATE

Newspapers-Daily: Feature Story / Serious Nature
First Place: Nanette Asimov, “A University of California regent, a sex harassment accusation and what an investigator found”, San Francisco Chronicle
Second Place: Dustin Gardiner, “California’s conflicted history on slavery is central to reparations push for Black people”, San Francisco Chronicle
Third Place: Carly Stern, “Getting divorced in the pandemic is complicated. For Orthodox Jewish women, there’s an additional obstacle.”, The Lily from The Washington Post

Newspapers-Daily: Front Page Design
First Place: Todd Trumbull, “March 26, 2020, front page”, San Francisco Chronicle
Second Place: Dave Price, “2020 Election Results”, Palo Alto Daily Post
Third Place: Dave Price, “Daily Post front page July 10, 2020”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Newspapers-Daily: General News
First Place: Elaine Goodman, “Cop cleared in use-of-force incident caught on video”, Palo Alto Daily Post
Second Place: Cynthia Cai, “Pompeo Announces Launch of International Religious Freedom Alliance”, The Epoch Times
Third Place: Sara Tabin, “City spends $5,000 per council meeting for a rented stage, audio equipment”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Newspapers-Daily: Headline
First Place: Dave Price, “’Pervert!’: Meeting gets ugly”, Palo Alto Daily Post
Second Place: Dave Price, “City says: Shoo fly, go away”, Palo Alto Daily Post
Third Place: Dave Price, “Acrimony on do-gooder panel”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Newspapers-Daily: Investigative Reporting
First Place: Emily Mibach, “Rest home where 13 died from coronavirus passed all inspections”, Palo Alto Daily Post
Second Place: Emily Mibach, “Ex-HR chief at college district got $2.3 million to leave job; now he’s helping the DA build a case against his former boss”, Palo Alto Daily Post
Third Place: Sara Tabin, “Want to buy time on council’s agenda?”, Palo Alto Daily Post

Newspapers-Daily: News Story
First Place: Dustin Gardiner, “In California’s hardest-hit county, fear and death mix with anger”, San Francisco Chronicle
Second Place: Amanda Bartlett, “The rise of the ‘quarantine haircut’ in SF”, SFGATE
Third Place: Sunita Sohrabji, “Can Kamala Harris Successfully Court Indian American Republicans?”, Independent Newspaper Group

Newspapers-Daily: Profile
First Place: Nico Madrigal-Yankowski, “How Betty Louie is helping to keep San Francisco’s Chinatown businesses thriving”, SFGATE
Second Place: Dianne de Guzman, “Former Google worker finds joy in her San Francisco Dumpling Club”, SFGATE

Newspapers-Daily: Sports Feature
First Place: Grant Marek, “What it’s like to raise a Black athlete: seven Cal parents share their stories”, SFGATE
Second Place: Gideon Rubin, “They’ve got ‘discipline, dedication and desire.’ But will they get a chance to play?”, San Francisco Examiner
Third Place: Grant Marek, “I spent an entire Monday at a Santa Clara Panda Express in search of 49ers TE George Kittle”, SFGATE

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Blog / Commentary
First Place: Atticus Morris, “The Democrats are not your friends”, El Tecolote

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Breaking News
First Place: Tyler Breisacher, “HEAT Rallies with Bay Area Labor Chorus for Bridge Funding”, The Guardsman

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Business/Technology Story
First Place: Allison Levitsky, “Brain Power”, Silicon Valley Business Journal
Second Place: Cromwell Schubarth, “A New Road to Wall Street”, Silicon Valley Business Journal
Third Place: Matthew Niksa, Jody Meacham, “Welcome to Winchesterville”, Silicon Valley Business Journal

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Columns-Features
First Place: Jonathan Greenberg, “Endorsement: Why Boomers Owe it to Our Young to Vote for Bernie Sanders”, The Sonoma Independent
Second Place: Tim Ryan, “Endorsement: Why Millennials Believe Bernie Can Provide Us All With A Better Future”, The Sonoma Independent

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Columns-News/Political
First Place: Matthew S. Bajko, “Political Notebook: Gay trailblazer Ammiano pens humorous tell-all; Political Notebook: Former Buttar campaign manager breaks her silence; Political Notebook: South Bay candidate aims to be CA’s 1st bisexual legislator”, Bay Area Reporter
Second Place: J. Jennings Moss, “From the Editor: J. Jennings Moss”, Silicon Valley Business Journal
Third Place: Jonathan Greenberg, “ENDORSEMENT: Vote Yes on Prop 15 to End Obscene Tax Breaks for Real Estate Billionaires”, The Sonoma Independent

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Editorial Cartoon
First Place: Dimas, “Coronavirus Fears Reveal Racism and Ignorance”, The Guardsman
Second Place: Burcu Ozdemir, “Vol. 170 #Special Issue, pg. 7”, The Guardsman

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Feature Layout Design
First Place: Chiara DiMartino, “Vol. 170 Special Issue”, The Guardsman

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Feature Story / Light Nature
First Place: Leo Loeb, “Visayan artist uses tattoos to connect others with their heritage, cultural roots”, El Tecolote
Second Place: Lynn Peithman Stock, “The Etsy Economy”, Silicon Valley Business Journal
Third Place: Carly Wipf, “Indigenous ‘Two Spirit’ people find healing and refuge from colonialism”, El Tecolote

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Feature Story / Serious Nature
First Place: Jaya Padmanabhan, “Now That I Care For Her, I Feel For Her”, Next Avenue
Second Place: Carolyn Schuk, “Political Scientists Look at Santa Clara’s Landmark 2020 City Council Election”, Santa Clara Weekly
Third Place: Jody Meacham, Tomas Ovalle, “A Complex Situation”, Silicon Valley Business Journal

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Front Page Design
First Place: Esmeralda Ramirez, “March 6, 2020”, Silicon Valley Business Journal
Second Place: Esmeralda Ramirez, Tomas Ovalle, “April 24, 2020”, Silicon Valley Business Journal
Third Place: Nazil Kandur, “Vol. 169 #3”, The Guardsman

Newspapers-Non-Daily: General News
First Place: Caoilinn Goss, “Prop A Bond Measure Revitalizes Hopes for Oversight Committee”, The Guardsman
Second Place: Annette Mullaney, “Drastic cuts across the board to address College’s ‘dire fiscal emergency’ in approved Multi-Year Budget and Enrollment Plan”, The Guardsman
Third Place: Tobin Jones, “City College Postpones Aeronautics Move to Evans”, The Guardsman

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Headline
First Place: Carolyn Schuk, “’Good plan, Brian’ – Second retired Santa Clara Cop Indicted in eBay Harassment Scheme”, Santa Clara Weekly
Second Place: Jonathan Greenberg, “#Dumbkirk & the Benefits of Ridiculing Trumpsters”, The Sonoma Independent
Third Place: Claudia Drdul, Tyler Breisacher, “AFT2121 Decries Proposal to Outsource Older Adult Courses”, The Guardsman

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Investigative Reporting
First Place: Seth Rosenfeld, Jonathan Krim, Liz Enochs, Michael Stoll, “Ride-Hailing’s Dark Data”, San Francisco Public Press
Second Place: Jonathan Greenberg, “Trump’s Attack on Biden’s Faith Echoes Norman Peale’s Anti-Catholic Campaign Against Kennedy”, The Sonoma Independent
Third Place: Tyler Breisacher, “College Trustees…, Changes to …”, The Guardsman

Newspapers-Non-Daily: News Story
First Place: Jonathan Greenberg, “’Vote in Person’ Was Biden’s Most Important Debate Message”, The Sonoma Independent
Second Place: Matthew S. Bajko, “Naval records indicate SF library’s Milk discharge paperwork a fake”, Bay Area Reporter
Third Place: Erica Towne, “Employees Accuse Assessor’s Office of Forcing People Back to Work Regardless of County Orders”, Santa Clara Weekly

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Photography / Feature
First Place: Melvin Wong, “The Consistent Resistance”, The Guardsman
Second Place: Emily Trinh, “The Consistent Week’s 1st Ever Virtual Fashion Show”, The Guardsman

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Photography / News
First Place: Benjamin Fanjoy, “Biden Wins”, El Tecolote
Second Place: Emily Trinh, “New Chancellor Values All Input”, The Guardsman
Third Place: Tomas Ovalle, “Georgie Palm”, Silicon Valley Business Journal

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Photography / Photo Series
First Place: Yesica Prado, Lila LaHood, Noah Arroyo, Jenny Stratton, “Driving Home: Surviving the Housing Crisis”, San Francisco Public Press
Second Place: Benjamin Fanjoy, Mabel Jiménez, Chris Cuadrado, “Las Vidas Negras Importan”, El Tecolote
Third Place: Tomas Ovalle, “Greens and Dreams”, Silicon Valley Business Journal

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Series or Continuing Coverage
First Place: Carolyn Schuk, David Alexander, “Santa Clara’s Missed Revenue Opportunities”, Santa Clara Weekly
Second Place: Silicon Valley Business Journal staff, “Small Business, Big Mission: The Silicon Valley Story”, Silicon Valley Business Journal
Third Place: John Geluardi, “A Psychiatric Emergency in Contra Costa County and How Finances Trumped Treatment for the Mentally Ill”, East Bay Express

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Sports Feature
First Place: Aaryan Ravi, “Despite the Challenges, I Will Always Be a 49ers Fan”, India Currents

Public Relations: Annual Report
First Place: Dolores Radding, Alexandra Matisoff-Li, Eunice Park, Chris Myers, Kurt Krames, “Kaiser Permanente Northern California 2020 Community Health Snapshot”, Kaiser Permanente

Public Relations: Video
First Place: Gayle Chin, Michelle Hillyer, Jose Vergelin, Abby Girod, “Talking to the Community about COVID-19 Vaccines”, Kaiser Permanente

Radio/Audio-Non-Commercial: Feature Story / Light Nature
First Place: James Henderson, “Jerry Hill ~ Retiring Senator Looks Back Part 1”, KHMB Radio
Second Place: James Henderson, “Jerry Hill ~ Retiring Senator Looks Back Part 2”, KHMB Radio

Radio/Audio-Non-Commercial: Public Affairs Program (Staff of 1-4)
First Place: Laura Wenus, Mel Baker, Liana Wilcox, “Civic”, KSFP
Second Place: Bill Buchanan, Jim Buchanan, “Davisville, Aug. 17, 2020: The Palms, on indefinite hiatus, is ending its lease in Winters”, KDRT
Third Place: Bill Buchanan, Jim Buchanan, “Davisville, Feb. 17, 2020: Ryan Easterday, a U.S. Navy commander from Davis”, KDRT

Radio/Audio-Non-Commercial: Series or Continuing Coverage
First Place: Laura Wenus, Mel Baker, “Essential Workers”, KSFP
Second Place: James Henderson, “Joe Cotchett – Benefactor Series”, KHMB Radio

College Media: Best College Magazine
First Place: Etc. Magazine Staff, “Spring 2020; Fall 2020”, The Guardsman

College Media: Best College Newspaper
First Place: Guardsman Staff, “Vol. 169 Issue 1; Vol. 170 Special Issue; Vol. 170 Issue #8”, The Guardsman

College Media: Column
First Place: Matheys Maynard, “Coronavirus…; Wildfires…; The Trump…”, The Guardsman

OVERALL EXCELLENCE/WILDCARD

Digital Media: Overall Excellence
Joe Eskenazi, Lydia Chavez, Julian Mark, Annika Hom, “Covering a neighborhood in crisis, demonstrating a range of our coverage.”, Mission Local

Magazines/Trade Publications: Overall Excellence
James Ennis Kirkland, Janet McGovern, Adam Alberti, “Climate Magazine”, Climate Magazine

Newspapers-Non-Daily: Overall Excellence
Michael Yamashita, Cynthia Laird, Jim Provenzano, Matthew S. Bajko, John Ferrannini, “Bay Area Reporter”, Bay Area Reporter

Public Relations: Overall Excellence
Lynn Mundell, Douglas Oakley, Alex Madison, Gerri Ginsburg, “Health Care Heroes of COVID-19”, Kaiser Permanente

Wildcard: Reporting on COVID
Erin Allday, Catherine Ho, Sarah Ravani, Peter Fimrite, “Extraordinary, essential coverage of COVID by SF health team”, San Francisco Chronicle

SF Press Club News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>